Are You Up To Speed with Training?

Are you and the people working in your laboratory up-to-date on all required training?  Numerous agencies, external to the university, mandate specific training requirements.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires under the Hazard Communication Standard (HAZCOM), 29 CFR 1910.1200, that all employees receive training regarding any chemical hazards they may be exposed to on the job.  This training should be done initially at the time of hire and as any new hazards are introduced into the workplace.  This training includes personal protective equipment, material safety data sheets, and engineering controls to reduce possible exposure.  This training is offered at New Employee Orientation, which is coordinated by Human Resources.

In accordance with OSHA (29 CFR 1910.1450), all CU employees working in laboratories are required to have annual lab safety training, which is offered quarterly.  Further, anyone working with or that may be potentially exposed to human blood, tissue, or body fluids, must under 29 CFR 1910.1030, receive Bloodborne Pathogen training initially and annually thereafter.

The Nuclear Regulatory Commission requires training for all personal working with radioactive materials. The Department of Radiation Safety should be contacted for specific requirements.

All mandated training is offered by the Departments of Environmental Health and Safety or Radiation Safety.  Attendance of training is documented and annotated to the employee's permanent record through Human Resources and the department of Research Compliance.  Anyone in need of training should contact the Dept. of EH&S at 546-6400.

See our Frequently Asked Questions about Lab Safety Training