Lab Safety FAQ

HOW DO I ACCESS THE TRAINING?
Go to our Online Training Page for more information and to access the training modules.

WHY DO I HAVE TO TAKE THIS TRAINING?
Laboratory safety training is required annually in accordance with OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.1450.

WHO HAS TO TAKE THIS TRAINING?
Every person that works in a lab needs to attend Lab Safety Training annually.  This includes (but is not limited to) faculty, staff, graduate students, work studies, undergraduates, and anyone who will be entering a lab space, including custodial staff, public safety staff, volunteers, etc.

WHAT OTHER TRAINING MIGHT I NEED?
Please see the Research Compliance website for information on the training offered there.  Other types of training offered by EH&S can be seen on our Training page.  Other common training for lab personnel includes Hazmat Shipping (every two years), Regulated Medical Waste (RMW) shipping every 2 years, Bloodborne Pathogens (annually), and Radiation Safety.

I THINK I WENT TO TRAINING, BUT I CAN'T REMEMBER.  HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF I ATTENDED THIS YEAR?
Please contact Mary Ritterbush in the Research Compliance office.