Spirit of Creighton Award

Spirit of Creighton Award

Submit a nomination online

About the award: The Spirit of Creighton Award is conferred annually at May commencement by the President of the University on an outstanding undergraduate and graduate professional student who embody the Creighton Credo. The president, vice presidents, academic deans, department chairs, academic unit or division directors of the University make nominations. Nominations are accepted until April 1. Recipients are honored for their initiative, enterprise, academic achievement and outstanding character traits.

Past recipients:

2014
Hunter Colt Allen, Heider College of Business
Douglas McDermott, Heider College of Business
Sarah Seifert, College of Nursing

2013
Laura Haller, College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew Leedom, School of Pharmacy and Health Professions

2012
Melissa List, School of Nursing
Edward Saito, School of Pharmacy and Health Professions

2011
Elizabeth M. Fairbairn, College of Arts and Sciences
Patrick O'Malley, College of Arts and Sciences

2010
Patrick Carter, College of Arts and Sciences
Marley Doyle, School of Medicine

2009
Geoffrey Hayes, College of Arts and Sciences
Danielle Potter, School of Medicine

2008
Joseph M. Ortega, College of Arts and Sciences
Justin Birge, Jacob Smeltzer and Mary Skrypek
Magis Award, School of Medicine

2007
Mary Therese Rogers, School of Medicine
Brandon C. Hanke, College of Arts and Sciences

2006
Adam Greteman, College of Arts and Sciences
Marie Halbur, School of Dentistry
Raquel "Kelly" Orbik, College of Arts and Sciences

2005
Kim Righter, School of Nursing
Keith McGovern, College of Business Administation

2004
Katherine "Katie" Wadas, College of Arts and Sciences
Micah Kiel, College of Arts and Sciences
Gerard J. Stanley, School of Medicine

2003
Margaret Bowie, College of Arts and Sciences
Jesse Luis Renteria, College of Arts and Sciences

2002
Kurtis T. Morrison, College of Arts and Sciences
Nakina Mills, College of Arts and Sciences

2001
Amber Van Kirk, School of Nursing
Chad N. Scholl, School of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions

2000
Sarah Elizabeth Waetzig, College of Arts and Sciences
Matt West, College of Arts and Sciences

1999
Dawn A. Imada, College of Arts and Sciences
Eric Stener Eastmo, School of Medicine

1998
Megan Walker, College of Arts and Sciences
Steven Haskett, College of Arts and Sciences

1997
Christie Michels, College of Arts and Sciences
Edward T. Dziedzic, College of Arts and Sciences

1996
Jennifer Naughton, College of Arts and Sciences
Ralph Ralphson, College of Arts and Sciences

1995
Courtney L. Carlson, College of Arts and Sciences
Trenten B. Baush, School of Law

1994
Robyn Davis, College of Arts and Sciences
Steve Kern, School of Medicine

1993
Jana Braklow, School of Nursing
Christopher Shaffer, School of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions

1992
Shirley Kern, College of Arts and Sciences
G. Scott Wall, School of Dentistry

1991
Mary T. O'Keif, School of Nursing
Melvin "Paul" Palalay, School of Medicine

1990
Lisa Zimmerman, College of Arts and Sciences
Bill Meduna, College of Business Administration

1989
Kathryn Ault, College of Arts and Sciences
David A. McGuire, School of Nursing

1988
Mary Margaret Lawler, Graduate School
Robert J. McQuillan, School of Medicine

1987
Anne M. Duffy, College of Arts and Sciences
Daniel J. Huesgen, College of Arts and Sciences

1986
Terese A. O?Neil, School of Nursing
James J. Crandall, Jr., School of Dentistry

1985
Janet Berning, School of Nursing
Thomas J. Merkel, College of Arts and Sciences

1984
Jacquelyn D. Miller, School of Dentistry
Jeffrey P. Johnson, College of Arts and Sciences

1983
Ellen M. Townley, School of Nursing
Kevin N. Monroe, College of Business Administration

1982
Mary Jo Hanigan, School of Nursing
Joseph M. Stavas, School of Medicine

1981
Mary N. Disis, College of Arts and Sciences
William J. Nelson, School of Dentistry

1980
Lisa G. Swinton, College of Arts and Sciences
Paul E. Kaminski, College of Arts and Sciences

1979
Julie L. Asher, College of Arts and Sciences
Ray A. Lyons, School of Dentistry

1978
Michaela M. Marcil, College of Business Administration
Dominic F. Frecentese, College of Arts and Sciences

1977
Jeanne L. Farrell, College of Arts and Sciences
Bert W. Winterholler, School of Dentistry

1976
Mary Margaret Bradley, College of Arts and Sciences
Robert N. Vero, College of Arts and Sciences

1975
Mary C. Martinetto, School of Pharmacy
Thomas A. Grennan, College of Arts and Sciences

1974
Karen E. Kelly, College of Nursing
Richard A. Witt, College of Business Administration

1973
Mary Higgins, College of Arts and Sciences
Anne L. Dyer, College of Nursing
Timothy R. Lannon, College of Arts and Sciences
Gary R. Batenhorst, College of Business Administration

1972
Catherine A. Boesen, College of Arts and Sciences
Edward D. Hotz, College of Arts and Sciences

1971
Elaine M. Peterschmidt, School of Pharmacy

1970
Kathleen J. Majewski, College of Arts and Sciences
Henry R. Herrera, School of Medicine

1969
Heather M. Harden, College of Arts and Sciences
Frank J. Dowd, School of Dentistry

1968
Margaret A. Kennedy, College of Arts and Sciences
Richard P. Jefferies, School of Law

1967
Patricia Rice, College of Arts and Sciences
John B. Balousek, College of Arts and Sciences

1966
Suzi Curan, College of Arts and Sciences
Fred L. Gates, College of Arts and Sciences

1965
Carol Ann and Nancy Ann Barta, College of Arts and Sciences
Randall J. Moody, College of Arts and Sciences

1964
Jeanne C. Slaninger, College of Arts and Sciences
Robert L. Winters, College of Arts and Sciences

1963
Roberta Eckerman, College of Arts and Sciences
John G. Langdon, College of Arts and Sciences

1962
Marianne Gau, College of Arts and Sciences
Patrick E. Brookhouser, College of Arts and Sciences

1961
Mary Ann Voeller, College of Business Administration
John L. Maginn, College of Business Administration

1960
Geraldine M. Brady, College of Arts and Sciences
Jerry W. O?Kief, School of Law

1959
Judy M. Krajicek, College of Business Administration
Donald R. Prinz, College of Business Administration

1958
Jeanne B. Waller, College of Arts and Sciences
Stephen T. McGill, School of Law

1957
Perry Keitges, School of Medicine

1956
John P. Duffy, School of Medicine

1955
William Holthous, School of Dentistry

1953
James Merriam, School of Law

1951
John R. Hyde, School of Medicine

1949
Walter D. James, School of Law

 

 

To top