AP FAQs

How do I know when to use a DPR and when do I use a TER?

When reimbursing a person for out-of-pocket expenses, use a TER.  This includes faculty, staff, students, and non-employees.  If the person is not an employee of the University, write “Not an Employee” where the employee signs.  All other invoices (not reimbursements) should be submitted on a DPR.

My payroll check is on direct deposit, will my reimbursement check be direct deposited also?

Reimbursements are paid from Accounts Payable.  Your payroll information is on a different computer system than AP and the direct deposit information is not shared.  If you would like to sign up to receive your reimbursement payments faster through direct deposit, complete a Direct Deposit Authorization form.

How do I get reimbursed for purchasing supplies or equipment?

Purchases by employees for supplies or equipment are NOT reimbursable expenses.  The University provides means to purchase supplies and equipment through our Purchasing Department or via departmental credit card.  Please refer to “Purchase From Employees” Section 2.6 on the Purchasing website.

I have some expenses from 3 months ago that I forgot to turn in for reimbursement, can I still be reimbursed?

No.  The IRS states that reimbursements must be paid in a timely manner.  We allow 60 days from the event to receive the TER in the Controller’s Office.  See  60 Day Policy

How do I get a copy of a cleared check our department paid to a vendor?

Contact the appropriate AP Staff member who handles your particular vendor.  See Vendor Allocation information

 

How do I get a copy of an invoice our department paid to a vendor?

Contact the appropriate AP Staff member who handles your particular vendor.  See Vendor Allocation information