Forms and Procedures

Forms and Procedures

Address Change Form

Address Change Form

Students are required to notify the GEO within 10 days of any change in their address so that the SEVIS database can be updated. To update your address, please complete the Change of Address Form below.

Change of Address Form

Dependents

Dependents

Dependents (F-2 status) are the spouse and/or children under the age of 21 of F-1 students in valid status.

Students who wish to have their spouse and/or children join them in the United States will need to submit the form below to the GEO. Once the form and supporting documents are received, the GEO will issue an I-20 Form for the dependent(s), which they will use to apply for their F-2 visa.

Dependent Family Request Form

Extension of Stay

Extension of Stay

A student who is currently maintaining status and making normal progress toward completing his or her degree may apply for a program extension if s/he has a compelling academic or medical reason. A ”compelling reason” includes such things as a change of major or research topic, unexpected research problems, or a documented illness that has interfered with full-time study. Academic suspension and probation are not considered acceptable reason for a program extension. Students must submit the form below and all required documents to the GEO prior to the expiration date on their current I-20.

Extension Request Form

Reduced Course Load

Reduced Course Load

Students who may need to be enrolled for less than the minimum credit hours (12 credits for undergraduate, 8 credits for graduate) must first contact a DSO at ISSS to determine if an exception is legally possible in their situation. These exceptions are: (1) Medical conditions; (2) Academic difficulties due to improper course level placement, initial difficulties with English language, or unfamiliarity with teaching methods; (3) Final semester of program.

Students must have approval in advance and in writing from a DSO before they become a part-time student. To request a reduced course load, please complete the form below and bring it, along with any required documentation to the GEO to meet with a DSO.

Exemption from Full-Time Enrollment Form

Transfer to Another U.S. University

Transfer to Another U.S. University

Students wishing to study at another U.S. university or college – either before or after completing their program of study at Creighton – will need to request a transfer of their SEVIS record to the new institution once they have been accepted. Students should complete the form below and bring it, along with a copy of their acceptance letter, to the GEO to discuss the transfer with a DSO.

Transfer Out Form

Travel Outside the U.S.

Travel Outside the U.S.

Students who will be returning the U.S. after a brief absence to continue their studies or OPT should obtain a signature on their I-20 from a DSO prior to departing the U.S. To obtain a DSO’s signature, students should complete the Travel Break Form below and bring it and their I-20 to the GEO at least one week prior to their departure.

Travel Break Form

Students will need the following documents to re-enter the U.S.

  1. Valid passport (with an expiry date of 6 months into the future) 
  2. I-20 with a travel signature valid upon re-entry. Travel signatures are valid for one year.
  3. Valid F-1 visa (if visa is expired, it must be renewed at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy abroad before re-entry)

More information about travel and re-entry can be found here.

Social Security Number

Social Security Number

Only students who have secured a job on-campus or have work authorization, are eligible to apply for a Social Security Number. Students should ask their supervisor to complete the Social Security Employment Verification Form below. Bring the form to the GEO to obtain a DSO’s signature. Students may then take the Form, I-20, passport, I-94, and job offer letter to the Social Security Administration Office locate at OLD Mill Center, 604 N. 109th Ct., Omaha, NE 68154

Social Security Employment Verification Form

Verification/Invitation Letters

Verification/Invitation Letters

While you are at Creighton, you may wish to invite your parents or other family members to visit. The Global Engagement Office at Creighton University does not produce letters of invitation for the purpose of inviting students’ family members to visit the United States. These letters are not required by United States Consular Offices in order for family members to obtain visitor visas. Consular officials have asked U.S. colleges and universities to discontinue providing letters for that reason.

To facilitate their visa process, you might wish to do the following:

  • Write a letter of invitation. As a courtesy to our students, we are providing a letter template for students who wish to write their own letter to invite family members to the United States. This letter should only be written for the invitation of primary family members such as parents, grandparents, and siblings. Again, this letter is not required by U.S. Consulates and a template is provided for you only as a courtesy. If you choose to write a letter, you should also include a copy of your most recent I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Include an Enrollment Verification from the Office of the Registrar. You may obtain an Enrollment Verification by following the directions on the Office of the Registrar’s website.

Providing your family members with this documentation may improve their chances of obtaining a visa, but there is no guarantee a visa will be issued.