Creighton Forensics Team  >  Tournament Results  >  2009-2010 Tournament Results

Sophomore Nick Tanner, Senior Chris Fowler, Sophomore Katie Porter, and Freshman Westin Miller showcase their awards from the NFA Tournament.

Creighton Speech and Debate Team "Takes Flight" at National Forensics Association Tournament!

The team arrived home April 20, 2010 after competing in the 40th Annual National Forensics Association Tournament hosted by Ohio University in Athens, OH. The Jaytalkers not only competed against 76 teams from across the country in a very tough tournament, but brought home several trophies, including a National Championship!

The students that represented Creighton at the NFA tournament include: Matt Cockerill, Annelise Ewing, Danielle Fiumefreddo, Chris Fowler, Sarah Giesler, Beth Kampschnieder, Joel Mapes, Westin Miller, Katie Porter, Landon Ross, Nick Tanner, Claire Wolnisty; Coaches are Marty Birkholt and Laura Keimig.

Tournament Results:

Nick Tanner, sophomore: 6th Place speaker in Lincoln Douglas; Octofinalist in Lincoln Douglas

Westin Miller, freshman: 10th Place speaker in Lincoln Douglas; Octofinalist in Lincoln Douglas

Katie Porter, sophomore: Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Duo with Chris Fowler

Chris Fowler, senior: Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Duo with Katie Porter; Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Interpretation; and NATIONAL CHAMPION in Prose Interpretation (there were 210 students entered in this event. This is the first National Champion in Individual Events Creighton has had since 2003.)

The team received 5th place in Lincoln Douglas Debate Team Sweepstakes and 5th place in the President's II Division for Individual Events. The Individual Events Team placed 18th overall out of the 76 teams that competed in the tournament.

Congrats Creighton Speech and Debate on a victorious season!!!

The team competed this past weekend in the Fat Tuesday Swing in Kearney, NE hosted by the University of Nebraska-Kearney and North East Community College. All of the team members who traveled placed in final rounds, allowing Creighton to pick up the first place finish in Individual Events Team Sweepstakes. This is the team’s third win this semester.

Members who competed include: Annelise Ewing, Matt Cockerill, Chris Fowler, Beth Kampschnieder, Joel Mapes, Westin Miller, Katie Porter, and Claire Wolnsity.

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-KEARNEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS: DAY 1
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
2nd Place: Joel Mapes
5th Place: Matt Cockerill

PROSE INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
5th Place: Westin Miller

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
3rd Place: Claire Wolnsity
7th Place: Beth Kampschnieder

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
4th Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Chris Fowler

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Katie Porter

DUO INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Annelise Ewing/Westin Miller
3rd Place: Katie Porter/Chris Fowler

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
1st Place: Joel Mapes

POETRY INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Chris Fowler
4th Place: Katie Porter

UNK INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SPEAKER AWARD:
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Katie Porter

INDIVIDUAL EVENT TEAM SWEEPSTAKES FOR UNK TOURNAMENT
Creighton University: 2nd Place

NORTH EAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE TOURNAMENT RESULTS: DAY 2
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
3rd Place: Joel Mapes
7th Place: Matt Cockerill

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
6th Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROSE INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Katie Porter

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
4th Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Chris Fowler

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Katie Porter
4th Place: Annelise Ewing

DUO INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Katie Porter/Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Annelise Ewing/Westin Miller

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
1st Place: Joel Mapes

POETRY INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd Place: Katie Porter
5th Place: Annelise Ewing

NECC INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SPEAKER AWARD:
1st Place: Chris Fowler
2nd: Katie Porter

INDIVIDUAL EVENT TEAM SWEEPSTAKES FOR NECC TOURNAMENT
Creighton University: 1st Place

FAT TUESDAY SWING INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Chris Fowler
Katie Porter

FAT TUESDAY SWING INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TEAM SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Creighton University: 1st Place

Way to go Bluejays!

Jaytalkers Dominate Gorlock Gala Speech and Debate Tournament: January 29-31, 2010

The Creighton Speech and Debate Team received another first place team trophy this past weekend while competing against 40 schools from 18 states in St Louis, MO at the Gorlok Gala hosted by Webster University. The team won the award through the performance of the following team members: seniors Claire Wolnisty and Chris Fowler; junior Sarah Giesler; sophomores Katie Porter, Nick Tanner, Landon Ross, Joel Mapes; freshman Beth Kampschnieder, Annelise Ewing, and Westin Miller.

This is the first time Creighton has received first place in Overall Team Sweepstakes and beat out many nationally competitive teams. While the team came together to win the award, many individuals on the team also received high ranks. Those scores also allowed the bluejays to win the first place Individual Events Sweepstakes Award.

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
Semi-finalist: Joel Mapes

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
2nd Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROSE INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
4th Place: Sarah Giesler

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
2nd Place: Claire Wolnsity

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
1st Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Katie Porter
3rd Place: Annelise Ewing

DUO INTERPRETATION
4th Place: Katie Porter/Chris Fowler
3rd Place: Annelise Ewing/Westin Miller

POETRY INTERPRETATION
3rd Place: Chris Fowler
6th Place: Sarah Giesler

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SPEAKER AWARD:
Chris Fowler

INDIVIDUAL EVENT TEAM SWEEPSTAKES FOR GORLOK TOURNAMENT
Creighton University: 1st Place

DEBATE RESULTS

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE
Speaker Awards:
Westin Miller
Nick Tanner
(Junior Division) Joel Mapes

Quarter-finalist: Nick Tanner
Double Octo-finalists: Westin Miller, Landon Ross
Quarter-finalist Junior Division: Joel Mapes

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
Semi-finalists: Landon Ross and Nick Tanner

Parliamentary Debate Speaker Awards:
Landon Ross
Nick Tanner


GORLOK GALA TEAM SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Creighton University: 1st Place

Congrats Creighton Speech and Debate Team!

SLEET TOURNAMENT: HOSTED BY CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY JANUARY 15-16, 2010

The Creighton Speech and Debate competed this weekend at the Sleet and Sun Tournament hosted by Concordia University and Bethel University in Seward, NE. The successful weekend consisted of two individual events tournaments, two parliamentary debate tournaments, and one Lincoln Douglas tournament. The team won many individual awards throughout the weekend along with several team awards, including the Sleet and Sun 2010 First Place Team Sweepstakes Award.

Students who competed include: Matt Cockerill, Annelise Ewing, Chris Fowler, Beth Kampschnieder, Joel Mapes, Mary Metz, Westin Miller, Landon Ross, Nick Tanner, and Claire Wolnisty

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
5th Place: Joel Mapes

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
5th Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROSE INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
2nd Place: Claire Wolnsity

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
3rd Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
6th Place: Mary Metz

POETRY INTERPRETATION
3rd Place: Chris Fowler

DEBATE RESULTS FOR “SLEET” TOURNAMENT

LINCOLN DOUGLAS
1st Place: Nick Tanner
2nd Place: Westin Miller
3rd Place: Landon Ross

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
1st Place: Landon Ross and Nick Tanner

“SLEET” DEBATE TEAM SWEEPSTAKES
Creighton University: 2nd Place

SUN TOURNAMENT: HOSTED BY BETHEL UNIVERSITY JANUARY 17, 2010

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
1st Place: Joel Mapes
4th Place: Matt Cockerill

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
2nd Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROSE INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler
3rd Place: Mary Metz

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
2nd Place: Claire Wolnsity

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
1st Place: Claire Wolnisty

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Mary Metz

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
1st Place: Joel Mapes

DUO INTERPRETATION
2nd Place: Annelise Ewing/Westin Miller

POETRY INTERPRETATION
1st Place: Chris Fowler

INDIVIDUAL EVENT TEAM SWEEPSTAKES FOR “SUN” TOURNAMENT
Creighton University: 1st Place Large Entry School

DEBATE RESULTS FOR “SUN” TOURNAMENT

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
2nd Place: Landon Ross and Nick Tanner

“SUN” DEBATE TEAM SWEEPSTAKES
Creighton University: 1st Place

SLEET AND SUN TOURNAMENT TEAM SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Creighton University: 1st Place

Congrats to the Creighton Speech and Debate Team on your hard work!

Ohio Frolic Swing Tournament Results: December 4-6, 2009

Competed: Matt Cockerill, Annelise Ewing, Chris Fowler, Sarah Giesler, Beth Kampschnieder, Joel Mapes, Westin Miller, Katie Porter, Landon Ross, Nick Tanner, and Claire Wolnisty

Day 1: Ohio State University Holiday Frolic

Informative Speaking
Claire Wolnisty: 4th

Prose
Chris Fowler: 5th

Rhetorical Criticism
Claire Wolnisty: 1st

Program Oral Interpretation
Chris Fowler: 1st

Drama
Katie Porter: 6th

Duo Interpretation
Katie Porter/Chris Fowler: 2nd

Poetry
Chris Fowler: 2nd

Team Sweepstakes for OSU Holiday Frolic: 5th Place Large Entry Division

Day 2: Otterbein Frolic Some More

Impromptu Speaking
Joel Mapes: 3rd

Informative Speaking
Beth Kampschnieder: 6th
Claire Wolnisty: 2nd

Prose
Chris Fowler: 4th
Sarah Giesler: 6th

Persuasive Speaking
Claire Wolnsity: 5th

Rhetorical Criticism
Claire Wolnisty: 2nd

Program Oral Interpretation
Chris Fowler: 1st

Drama
Katie Porter: 3rd

Duo Interpretation
Katie Porter/Chris Fowler: 1st
Annelise Ewing/Westin Miller: 4th

Poetry
Chris Fowler: 1st
Sarah Giesler: 6th

Team Sweepstakes for Otterbein College Frolic Some More: 3rd Place

Overall Frolic Team Sweepstakes: 3rd Place


Nov. 6-7, 2009: L. E. Norton Tournament at Bradley University


Competed: Annelise Ewing, Chris Fowler, Sarah Giesler, Beth Kampschnieder, Joel Mapes, Mary Metz, Katie Porter, and Claire Wolnisty

Dramatic Interpretation
Semi-Finalist (12th Place) Mary Metz

Poetry Interpretation
2nd Chris Fowler

Team Placing: 15th Place

Oct. 31, 2009: "Go Nuts" Tournament at University of Nebraska, Omaha

Competed: Matt Cockerill, Chris Fowler, Sarah Giesler, Joel Mapes, Mary Metz, and Katie Porter

Impromptu Speaking
2nd Joel Mapes

Informative Speaking
4th Matt Cockerill

Prose Interpretation
2nd Chris Fowler

Dramatic Duo
2nd Chris Fowler and Katie Porter

Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Joel Mapes

Program Oral Interpretation
2nd Chris Fowler

Dramatic Interpretation
1st Sarah Giesler

Poetry Interpretation
3rd Chris Fowler

Individual Sweepstakes
1st Chris Fowler

Team Sweepstakes at UNO Go Nuts: 2nd Place

Oct 9-10, 2009: Jackrabbit Joust at South Dakota State University

Competed: Annelise Ewing, Sarah Giesler, Joel Mapes, Mary Metz, and Claire Wolnisty

Impromptu Speaking
4th Joel Mapes

Informative Speaking
4th Claire Wolnisty

Prose Interpretation
2nd Mary Metz

Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Joel Mapes

Persuasive Speaking
2nd Claire Wolnisty

Rhetorical Criticism
7th Claire Wolnisty

Dramatic Interpretation
7th Mary Metz
5th Annelise Ewing
4th Sarah Giesler

Poetry Interpretation
5th Sarah Giesler

Overall Team Sweepstakes at Jackrabbit Joust: 3rd Place

Oct 9-10, 2009: Carolyn Keefe Memorial at West Chester University

Competed: Danielle Fiumefreddo, Beth Kampschnieder, Westin Miller, Landon Ross, Nick Tanner, Tiffanesha Williams

Lincoln Douglas Debate
Closed out the Tournament: Landon Ross and Danielle Fiumefreddo
Tied for 3rd Nick Tanner
Tied for 5th Westin Miller

Informative Speaking
6th Beth Kampschnieder

Overall Team Sweepstakes at Carolyn Keefe: 5th Place

Oct. 3-4, 2009: 74 Swing at Illinois State University

Competed: Annelise Ewing, Beth Kampschnieder, Westin Miller, and Claire Wolnisty

Informative Speaking
6th Claire Wolnisty

Dramatic Duo
6th Annelise Ewing and Westin Miller

Rhetorical Criticism
6th Claire Wolnisty

Search ~ Index ~ © 2014 Creighton University ~ 2500 California Plaza ~ Omaha NE ~ 68178 ~ 402.280.2700 ~ webmaster