International Programs  >  International Students  >  Newly Admitted Students  >  Applying for Your Student Visa

Applying for Your Student Visa

Tips for a Successful Interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate:

  • Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English.
  • Interviews are generally very brief.
  • Keep answers to the officer’s questions short, but to the point.
  • Organize your supporting documentation so that it can be logically presented without hesitation or fumbling through a briefcase.
  • Do not take family members or friends with you to the interview.
  • Maintain a positive attitude: be friendly, courteous and confident that you will receive the visa.
  • Be prepared to discuss what you expect to get out of your education.
  • Share information about your academic achievements, thus far, in your own country.
  • Be sure to mention if any family members completed his/her higher education in the U.S., and have now returned to your country.
  • Be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstance, be employed in the U.S. J-2 dependents can apply for work permission, but income cannot be used to support J-1 student. You must show sufficient financial resources to support dependents.
  • Be prepared to discuss family, business or social ties you will be maintaining in your own country.
  • If you are married, especially with children, and your family is remaining behind in your own country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.
  • Be prepared to show evidence that sufficient financial resources (at least equal to the amount indicated on the I-20 or DS2019) are readily available for your support.