Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33)

HOW TO USE YOUR POST-9/11 GI BILL AT CREIGHTON.

Questions?

E-mail us:
veterans@creighton.edu

Call us:
402.280.4063



"The Office of Military Affairs is outstanding, and they have gone above and beyond to accommodate me."

- Ron Fergeson
Veteran Adult Learner

If you served after September 10, 2001, you may qualify for education benefits through the Post-9/11 GI Bill, also known as Chapter 33. Creighton University is among the GI Bill-approved schools. In addition. Creighton also proudly participates and generously contributes to the Yellow Ribbon Program.

The majority of our undergraduate students using the Post-9/11 GI Bill along with our Yellow Ribbon Program have their tuition and fees paid in full by these benefits. Post-9/11 GI Bill and Yellow Ribbon eligibility are determined by the VA. 

The Office of Military & Veterans Affairs will make it as smooth as possible for you to use these benefits at Creighton.

Before you can receive your benefits for use at Creighton, you must:

Submit your application for admission and be accepted at Creighton

Apply for VA educational benefits

 Provide your Certificate of Eligibility (approval of benefits statement from the VA) and a Creighton Information Form to the Office of Military and Veterans Affairs

 Enroll and register for classes at Creighton University

Certification Process

After the Office of Military & Veterans Affairs has received your Certificate of Eligibility and Information Form and you’ve registered for classes, we will certify your credit hour enrollment with the VA. This certification triggers the VA to begin processing the book stipend and housing allowance (if applicable) portion of your benefits. Those benefits are paid directly to you, not Creighton.

Once the drop/add period has passed, your certification will be amended to include your tuition and fees. This delayed amendment is a requirement of the VA as to avoid the transfer of funds back and forth between the VA and the schools when students are adjusting their registration. It takes approximately four to six weeks for Creighton to receive the applicable tuition and fees from the VA after this amendment has been completed. Our Business Office is aware you are a student using Chapter 33 and will waive any late fee if there is one automatically assessed on your account once we receive the funds from the VA.  

As long as you remain continuously enrolled for subsequent semesters, we will certify your enrollment with the VA. This will be automatic unless you inform us that you do not wish to be certified for a particular course, term, and/or semester.    

Transfer Students

If you have already used a portion of your Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits at another school, you must transfer the use of your benefits from your previous institution to Creighton by completing VA form 22-1995 via VONAPP. Once your transfer is approved, you will receive an updated Certificate of Eligibility that you must provide to the Office of Military and Veterans Affairs. We will then certify your enrollment as outlined above.

Payments

The Post-9/11 GI Bill program is comprised of multiple payments. The following amounts apply to full-time students eligible for the full benefit (100 percent eligibility tier, determined by the VA). If you are not eligible for the full benefit, and/or less than full-time, the payment and maximum amounts listed will be prorated based on your eligibility percentage and rate of pursuit.

  • Applicable Tuition and Fees (paid directly to Creighton): up to $22,805.34 for the 2017-2018 academic year
  • Monthly Housing Allowance (paid directly to the student): BHA for E-5 with Dependents in Omaha/Offutt AFB is $1,343.00. The MHA rate for those enrolled solely in distance learning is $841.00.
    • Active duty service members and spouses of active duty service members are not eligible for the Monthly Housing Allowance benefit per the VA.
  • Books and Supplies Stipend (paid directly to the student): $41.67 per credit hour certified, up to 24 credits ($1,000) per academic year

Service Requirements

Service Requirements (Aggregate active duty after 9/10/01)

Percentage of Maximum Benefit Payable

At least 36 months

100

At least 30 continuous days on active duty (Discharged due to service-connected disability)

100

At least 30 months, but less than 36 months

90

At least 24 months, but less than 30 months

80

At least 18 months, but less than 24 months

70

At least 12 months, but less than 18 months

60

At least 06 months, but less than 12 months

50

At least 90 days, but less than 06 months

40

Find out More

If you have questions or concerns about using your Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits at Creighton, please email Jennifer Austin, program coordinator in the Office of Military and Veterans Affairs, or call her at 402.280.4910.

For specific questions about this program, please explore the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.