Campus Safety & Innovative Operations

Campus Safety & Innovative Operations

Committee Members

Tricia Sharrar (Chair) – Academic Administration & Operations
Jeremy Andreesen – Finance
Mark Burgers – Athletics
Mary Chase – Enrollment Management
Matt Gerard – University Relations
Beth Herr – Grants
Carrie Hoarty – Health Edu. & Compliance
Russ Pearlman – IT
Mike Reiner – Public Safety
Derek Scott – Facilities
Beth Thomas – HR
Tanya Winegard – Student Life

Subgroup: Screening & Testing

  • Carrie Hoarty (leader) – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Greg Durham – Recreation and Wellness
  • Andrea Jahn – General Counsel
  • Binaya Joshi – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Lucas Novotny – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Mike Reiner – Public Safety
  • Jack Robinson – Student Life
  • Kristen Schuling – Residential Life
  • Beth Thomas – Human Resources
  • Wayne Young – Student Life
  • Sheila Swanson – UCOM
  • Sarah Richardson – Enrollment Management
  • Curtis Self - Athletics

Subgroup: Campus Events

  • Lucas Novotny (leader) – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Katie Breedlove – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Katie Booton – Risk Management
  • Mark Burgers – Athletic Events & Competitions
  • Dave Dibelka – Public Safety
  • Carrie Hoarty – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Katie Kelsey – Student Leadership & Involvement Center 
  • Molly Mattingly – Mission & Ministry
  • Sarah Richardson – Enrollment Management
  • Sarah Schmitt – UR Events
  • Beth Stinebrink – UCOM Events
  • Tom Lenz – CPS/Graduate School

Subgroup: Disability Services

  • Andrea Jahn (leader) – General Council
  • Katie Breedlove – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Kelly Dineen – Law School
  • Joe Ecklund – Academic Success
  • Carrie Hoarty – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Jacque Knedler – Disability Services
  • Chuck Lenosky – IT
  • Nicole Murray – HR
  • Desiree Nownes – Student Life
  • Mark Simanek – Public Safety
  • Beth Thomas – HR
  • Eugene Curtin – UCOM

Subgroup: Cleaning

  • Lou Marcuccio (leader) – Facilities
  • Pete Andrews – Public Safety
  • Matt McKenzie – Facilities
  • Mark Simanek – Public Safety
  • Emily Rust – UCOM
  • Joe Bezousek – Enrollment Management
  • Zach Smith – Arts & Sciences
  • David Buffington - Reinert Alumni Library
  • Brandon McCarville - Athletics

Subgroup: Social Distancing & Transportation

  • Desiree Nownes (leader) – Student Life
  • Mark Burgers – Athletics
  • Angela Maynard – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Natalie Cummings – Registrar’s Office
  • Dave Dibelka – Public Safety
  • Mark Simanek – Public Safety
  • Kristen Schuling – Residential Life
  • Teresa Bohnet – Facilities 
  • Andrea Jahn – General Council
  • Rob Johnson – Housing & Auxiliary Services
  • Jack Robinson –Student Life
  • Jeff Peak – Mission & Ministry
  • Matt Seevers – Heider College of Business
  • Cathy Rupprecht – Facilities
  • Emma Hayek – Enrollment Management
  • Cindy Workman – UCOM
  • Scott Vannurden – Reinert Alumni Library
  • Brad Schmidt - Athletics

Subgroup: COVID-19 Communications

  • Heidi Grunkemeyer (leader) – UCOM
  • Carrie Hoarty – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Carol Zuegner – Arts & Sciences 
  • Brandon McCarville - Athletics

Subgroup: Protective Clothing & Supplies

  • Eric Gilmore (leader) – Strategic Sourcing
  • Pete Andrews – Public Safety
  • Molly Billings – HR
  • Katie Booton – Risk Management
  • Michelle Ferestad – Facilities
  • Brenda Hovden – Card Services
  • Jim Jansen – General Council
  • Shannon Johnson – UCOM
  • Mark Latta – School of Dentistry
  • Desiree Nownes – Student Life
  • Kristine Schuling – Residential Life
  • Kandi McCafferty – College of Nursing
  • Jan Kruse – Enrollment Management
  • Blake Ursch - UCOM
  • Catherine Todero – College of Nursing
  • Carrie Hoarty – Health Edu. & Compliance
  • Mary Duda – Environmental Health & Safety
  • Sandra Leighton – Arts & Sciences
  • Mark Reedy – Arts & Sciences
  • Curtis Self - Athletics